When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act
2020.

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you sign up as a volunteer or trap host) is collected and may be used to communicate with you, for statistical analysis and reporting, research and development. We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information
  • Your location
  • Your interactions with us

We do this in order to:

  • Support community-led predator control in backyards and reserves across Dunedin.
  • Understand your motivations and barriers for participating in predator control and other environmental actions.

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, we may share your information with Predator Free Dunedin and its delivery partners in order to facilitate predator control and other environmental actions outside of our operations area. For example, if you sign up to host a backyard trap but do not live within our operational area, we may forward your information to the appropriate group.

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to, we will be unable to allow your participation in our project. For example, we need you to complete a trap host agreement (which includes personal information such as your address) in order for you to host a backyard trap. 

We keep your information safe by storing it in a secure, centralised location that only approved staff may access.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.

Share